?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Another sunny day in Californ-i-a [entries|friends|calendar]
Rachel Swenson

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

to kelly lewandowski [04 Oct 2006|04:53pm]
[ mood | silly filly ]

check check
1232432534654765473475

ok.ok. it's good.

1♥Comment Post a Comment

[19 Jul 2006|07:06pm]
Aveda makes me the happiest person in the world.
My life rules.
3♥Comment Post a Comment

i wish my grass were emo so it could cut itself. [25 Jun 2006|12:23am]
HOLYMOTHERFUCKINGSHIT I'M TOTALLY LIKE 20 YEARS OLD NOW!!! WOOOOHOOOOOOOOO
Post a Comment

i'll dig a tunnel to the center of the universe. [16 Jun 2006|05:30pm]
[ mood | freakish and dazed ]

i'm probably the luckiest person alive. i hope everyone feels that way.
dan please come back to tallahassee, you're missing everything.
parrish get the fuck back here right now asshole.
sean fucking get that damn cast off and come back too.
besides my best friends being gone everything is perfect. life is so funny because 30% of it is talent and the other 70% is personality. if i can get through Aveda, i can get through anything. especially heartbreak. haha and i'm so over it.

Post a Comment

[24 May 2006|05:23pm]
i think, somehow, i might actually kind of maybe have my shit together finally.
i can handle pain. that's the least of my worries now.
i can handle fear. i tackle it every single day.
i can handle insecurity. there's no room for it in this business.

the more people you love, the less is hurts when a stupid boy fucks with your head. bottom line: sort it out because you haven't seen anything yet.



What's a bond if it dissolves in water?
I took a piss that lasted longer
-saves the day
5♥Comment Post a Comment

while my head rests in my hands [29 Apr 2006|12:49am]
[ mood | mmm anxious ]

my life is fucking great



but damn i'm in trouble.

3♥Comment Post a Comment

a crack head who got hol' of da wrong stuff [27 Mar 2006|02:45pm]
[ mood | good satisfaction ]

Bradenton has treated me well.
I toast to Boone and his journey into bass.
I drink to Don Henley, for he must remain here.
Finally, I chug for Farewell Verona for doing so well the other night and hearing them on the radio.

Post a Comment

"learning never ends.......................................................or does it?" [24 Mar 2006|05:07pm]
it's funny.
the more vulnerable and emotional you are, the more people respond with open arms. of course, the other way around, the more helpful and strong you are....i think we know the answer.
slap me if i'm vulnerable, punch me if i cry again for no reason, and if i tell you i'm scared, call me a pussy.
this world moves too fast to waste time expressing your fears and life is too competitive to display your weaknesses. i'm trying to make it out of Aveda alive and the day i graduate is the day i throw the emotional baggage out the fucking window and become my own boss.

saves the day rules and i wish i could have seen them.
farewell verona definitely rules and i'll see you guys this weekend.
i love whiskey.
don henley, the love of my life, must leave and i'm very sad.
i want to start golfing every sunday.
if anyone has recently experienced a good cd, let me know.
2♥Comment Post a Comment

[06 Mar 2006|04:45pm]
[ mood | ready to leave now ]

Love doesn't happen like it does in the movies.
Sometimes you have you to surrender and accept what you can't have.

3♥Comment Post a Comment

shut your face liddy. [07 Feb 2006|08:54pm]
[ mood | awake for days at a time ]

Who knew that drinking excessively doesn't permit a responsible schedule. I want a refund!
Just kidding.
Don't get all scared and think that it's over just because I'm not drinking for an entire month. Oh, it's only just begun my friend. Picture it. A Swenson that doesn't lose things all the time and ACTUALLY remembers where her keys AND phone are on demand at any time. A Swenson with a clean car and a spotless room at the same time. I know it's crazy, but if I don't start trying now, my ADD kicks in which in inevitably leads to the worst procrastination problem known to man.
HEY, maybe even quit cigarrettes?
hahaha alright I'm shooting pretty far, I'm in idea mode right now.
We'll see if I can actually pull it off as I sadly watch the half full bottle of Yuengling left over in the fridge. I'll miss you my friend, but we need to take some time apart and think about our commitments.

On a less gay note, the Matchbook Romance cd is really good. Of course that is solely my opinion and since I already know yours Dan, you don't need to tell me again.

In all other aspects of my life, since you're so damn interested and nosey, are going well. I'm officially Aunt Rachel now. Yes, there is another Swenson in this world (finally) and her name is Alessandra Swenson.
Also, if you haven't had the delight of meeting the love of my life and my dear child, Don Henley, here are pictures.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

4♥Comment Post a Comment

maybe. [30 Jan 2006|11:05pm]
[ mood | can't complain ]

this is the part where it starts to feel better.

5♥Comment Post a Comment

[06 Jan 2006|03:55am]
[ mood | insomniatical. shutup. ]

Welcome year 2006...the year of startling changes and lasting relationships. Where was I a year ago emotionally? A hell of a lot behind than where I am now. Of course I still smoke cigarrettes and drink my liver into the ground, but there's something different about my being. Even my facial expressions.
I love Bradenton.
I LOVE Tallahassee.
I love my job.
I love Aveda and that I'm starting there in a few days.
I love the absense of negative people I have cut out of my life.
I love my friends.
I love my life.

Cheers to an upcoming year of inevitable broken hearts, tears of pain, and the love and support that I have to get me through it.


My diagnosis...Collapse )

Post a Comment

you will read, you will look, and you will like. bitch. [05 Dec 2005|04:48am]
[ mood | ppssshhh not tired. ]

both of my teams won this weekend. FINALLY.
i fucking love po' boys on tuesdays and hot tubs whenever.
we have secret santa and shhhh don't tell anyone but i got sean. lucky him.
i'm actually really good at beer pong if you pay attention.
i'm plotting to kill dan, is anyone up for it??
ex boyfriends make me feel better and fuck buddies bring out desperation.
drunk stewie in the movie is very very funny.
i have no game by the way.
breaking bottles might be my favorite activity so far.
i miss eric stinson.
sam turner and i are friends.
american eagle is an okay job.
i think i might actually quit smoking soon. shutup dan.
i know who my next boyfriend will be if things actually pull through...which they normally don't.

whew...it really takes a lot out of me to talk about myself for a while.

Knock knock. ugh who's there? it's your friend stewie, and he's always going to be there for you.Collapse )

3♥Comment Post a Comment

let's get these teen hearts beating faster faster [10 Nov 2005|07:42pm]
[ mood | girl's night wooo ]

oh, what a grand halloween weekend.Collapse )

2♥Comment Post a Comment

if you're gonna preach, for god's sakes preach with conviction! [09 Nov 2005|04:00pm]
[ mood | woozy ]

Now I know everyone is going to Jake's crazy birthday party this weekend, but JUST in case you are interested in experiencing Tallahassee....we're having a party. It's the Coconut Banger's Ball, it's a rap! Everyone will be there. Biggie, Puff man, Coolioolio....the whole gang.
That's why I come up here, NATURE GOULET.

ok, i'm done.

3♥Comment Post a Comment

you are the bluest light. [04 Nov 2005|10:42am]
[ mood | eghhh ]

i sent another phone to hell.
cause of death: toilet.
at least it was a clean toilet.

anywho....i'm in the 941 area code so call me and leave your number on the answering machine. don't think i have your number memorized, only certain people have that shit on lock in my head.
ok that was gay, i'm gonna go now.

2♥Comment Post a Comment

always up or down, never down and out. [24 Oct 2005|04:12am]
[ mood | need to go to bed ]

...if only for one second. to hear what i have to say.Collapse )

6♥Comment Post a Comment

so i guess this is growing up. [21 Oct 2005|05:23pm]
[ mood | ready to go ]

hahahaha....Parrish is me.
it's an epiphany!
haha.
i love you man.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

1♥Comment Post a Comment

[17 Oct 2005|02:39pm]
[ mood | crazzzy ]

I wanna be an alcoholic. I wanna be co-drug dependant. Wanna be sedated most of the time. I wanna sing, I wanna dance I wanna pass out and wet my pants I wanna be an alcoholic man!Collapse )

3♥Comment Post a Comment

poop [14 Oct 2005|01:37pm]
[ mood | ready to go ]

i'm just going to close my eyes and pretend this week didn't just happen.
i can't wait to spend the weekend in bradenton.

2♥Comment Post a Comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]